FCN · Home
GL

Good morning, Grace

Thursday, Oct 22 · Pine Hollow Foundation · $1.8B6 funds heldAllocator · free
FCN AI: You've viewed Meridian Harbor Credit Opportunities three times this week and downloaded their risk report, but haven't reached out. They have a DD slot open Friday. Want me to request an intro call, or add them to your private credit shortlist?

Search Funds

⋮⋮
Strategy ▾Sub-strategy ▾AUM ▾Region ▾Liquidity ▾
2,140 funds on the network · 312 private credit · 48 added this month

My Funds

6 · $412M⋮⋮
FundStrategySeptInvested
Ashgrove Structured CreditStructured credit+1.1%$95M
Kittiwake Global MacroMacro-0.4%$80M
Bellhaven Equity L/SEquity L/S+2.0%$75M
Corran Infrastructure DebtInfra debt+0.8%$70M
Sable Point Event DrivenEvent driven+1.6%$52M
Tarn Quant EquityQuant+0.9%$40M

Recommended for You

AI⋮⋮
MH
Meridian Harbor Credit OpportunitiesAsset-backed private credit · fit 92 · you viewed 3x
RL
Riverlane Specialty FinancePrivate credit · fit 88 · 2 peers allocated
HC
Halcyon Real Assets CreditInfra/real-asset credit · fit 85
NV
Northvale OpportunisticDistressed · fit 81 · new on FCN
Based on your mandate (private credit 12% target), what you've viewed, and what similar foundations allocate to.

Watch List

5⋮⋮
FundStrategySeptYTD
Meridian Harbor Credit OppsPrivate credit+2.4%+11.8%
Riverlane Specialty FinancePrivate credit+1.3%+9.6%
Halcyon Real Assets CreditReal-asset credit+0.9%+8.1%
Greyfell ConvertiblesConvert arb+0.6%+6.4%
Meridian Harbor Liquid DigitalDigital L/S+5.1%+22.3%

Chats

2 unread⋮⋮
MH
Meridian Harbor · Dana WhitfieldDana: Sent the pre-call note for Friday - duration and the 2020 drawdown covered.
AS
Ashgrove · Investor RelationsQ3 letter is up. Call next week?
KW
Kittiwake · IRThanks for the redemption notice, confirming Dec 31.
AI
FCN AIYour private credit comparison is ready

Virtual Meetings

3 upcoming⋮⋮
MH
Meridian Harbor · due diligenceFri Oct 23 · 11:00 AM · FCN Video · AI prep ready
AS
Ashgrove · Q3 reviewTue Oct 27 · 2:00 PM
RL
Riverlane · introThu Oct 29 · 10:00 AM

News Feed

tuned to you⋮⋮
Meridian Harbor publishes Q3 Investor UpdateFCN · watch list · 14 min video
Ashgrove Structured Credit posts Q3 letterFCN · your fund · new doc
Private credit fundraising on pace for record yearReuters · 2d · private credit
Foundations raise alternatives targets in 2026 surveyP&I · 3d · peers

Fund Spotlight

⋮⋮
▶
14:22
Meridian Harbor · Q3 Investor UpdatePrivate credit · on your watch list
FCN AI picks one fund video a day from your watch list and recommendations.

Portfolio Analytics

MSCI⋮⋮
+9.4%
YTD · alts sleeve
1.31
Sharpe 1y
8.6%
Private credit · target 12%
Allocation by strategy
Structured credit
23%
Macro
19%
Equity L/S
18%
Private credit
8.6%

My Profile

What managers see when you view or contact them. Your mandate drives FCN AI's recommendations.

Pine Hollow Foundation

Verified allocator

Private foundation, Portland OR, $1.8B. Alternatives sleeve 42% of portfolio across credit, macro, equity long/short and quant. Building private credit from 8.6% toward a 12% target by mid-2027.

Type
Private foundation
AUM
$1.8B
Alts allocation
42% · $756M
Typical ticket
$25M – $100M
Open mandates
Private credit (asset-backed, specialty), real-asset credit
Liquidity preference
Quarterly or better
Team
Grace Lin (CIO), Peter Ma (Director), Hollis Advisory (consultant)
Visibility
Managers see your name, type, AUM and open mandates when you view them
Your activity is visible
FCN is an open network. When you view a fund, the manager sees that Pine Hollow looked, and when. Turn on Quiet mode to browse without notifying managers for 24 hours.
Managers who viewed you
MH
Meridian HarborViewed your profile · yesterday
RL
RiverlaneRequested intro · Oct 19

My Funds

The funds you're invested in. Monitor performance, read their updates, chat and meet with their IR teams in one place.
FundStrategyInvestedSeptYTDLatestNext
Ashgrove Structured CreditSince 2021 · IR: Nadia ReyesStructured credit$95M+1.1%+8.9%Q3 letter · newQ3 review Oct 27
Kittiwake Global MacroSince 2019 · IR: Ben OkaforMacro$80M-0.4%+3.2%Redemption Dec 31-
Bellhaven Equity Long/ShortSince 2020 · IR: Claire DuboisEquity L/S$75M+2.0%+12.4%Sept tear sheetAnnual meeting Nov 12
Corran Infrastructure DebtSince 2022 · IR: Sean WalshInfra debt$70M+0.8%+7.1%Sept tear sheet-
Sable Point Event DrivenSince 2023 · IR: Maya PatelEvent driven$52M+1.6%+10.3%Risk report · new-
Tarn Quant EquitySince 2024 · IR: Jonas BergQuant$40M+0.9%+6.8%Sept tear sheetWebinar Nov 5

Total invested $412M · alts sleeve 42% of $1.8B.

Watch List

Funds you're tracking. FCN AI alerts you to new documents, performance moves and when they open or close.
FundStrategyAUMSeptYTDFitStatusYour activity
Meridian Harbor Credit OpportunitiesPrivate credit$340M+2.4%+11.8%92Open3 views · risk report + PPM downloaded · DD call Fri
Riverlane Specialty Finance IIPrivate credit$610M+1.3%+9.6%88OpenIntro Oct 29
Halcyon Real Assets CreditReal-asset credit$1.2B+0.9%+8.1%85Soft close Q11 view
Greyfell ConvertiblesConvert arb$520M+0.6%+6.4%66OpenSaved Sept 2
Meridian Harbor Liquid DigitalDigital L/S$72M+5.1%+22.3%41Soft close Q1Outside mandate · watching

Fund Compare

Side by side, same as 1.0, with MSCI risk and FCN AI's read.
Meridian Harbor Credit OppsRiverlane Specialty Finance IIHalcyon Real Assets Credit
StrategyAsset-backed private creditSpecialty financeReal-asset credit
AUM$340M$610M$1.2B
InceptionMar 2019Jun 2020Jan 2017
YTD+11.8%+9.6%+8.1%
Ann. return (3y)11.3%9.9%8.4%
Volatility (1y)4.9%4.1%3.6%
Sharpe (1y)1.621.401.20
Max drawdown-4.2%-3.1%-2.4%
LiquidityQuarterly · 90dQuarterly · 60dSemi-annual · 90d
Fees1.25 / 15 · 6% hurdle1.5 / 15 · 7% hurdle1.0 / 10
Min. ticket$5M$10M$25M
AI fit928885
FCN AI: For a 12% private credit target with quarterly liquidity, Meridian Harbor and Riverlane fit best; Halcyon's semi-annual terms and $25M minimum make it a second-wave candidate. Meridian Harbor's higher return comes with higher vol and a deeper 2020 drawdown; ask about it Friday.

Chats

Secure messaging with the funds you hold and the funds you're evaluating, plus FCN AI.
MH
Meridian Harbor Capital
Dana Whitfield · Head of IR

Virtual Meetings

All on FCN Video. Recordings and AI notes land on the fund's record for your team and consultant.
Fri Oct 23

Meridian Harbor · due diligence

When
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM PT
With
Dana Whitfield (IR), R. Castellano (CIO)
Your side
Grace, Peter Ma, Hollis Advisory
AI prep
Questions drafted on duration (1.8y), the 2020 -6.9% stress, ABL concentration 38%, and fee hurdle.
Tue Oct 27

Ashgrove · Q3 review

When
2:00 – 2:30 PM PT
With
Nadia Reyes
Prep
Q3 letter, attribution
Thu Oct 29

Riverlane · intro

When
10:00 – 10:30 AM PT
With
Riverlane IR
Prep
Fund II deck, MSCI snapshot

Requests

Intro requests, document requests and data-room access, in both directions.

Sent by you

MH
Meridian Harbor · data room accessGranted Oct 20 · PPM downloaded
granted
RL
Riverlane · tear sheet + DDQSent Oct 19
pending
HC
Halcyon · intro callSent Oct 15
pending

Received

NV
Northvale Opportunistic · intro request"We're new on FCN and fit your private credit mandate" · 1 of their 10 monthly
LK
Larkspur · intro requestOct 18
Managers on the Network tier can send you 10 messages a month; you control who gets through.

FCN AI Agent

Free for allocators. It knows your mandate, your portfolio, every fund on the network and what you've been looking at.

Discover

"Find private credit funds under $500M with quarterly liquidity." Screens the whole network against your mandate.

Compare

"Which of my three shortlisted funds should I prioritise?" Reads performance, MSCI risk and terms.

Prep

"Prep me for Friday's DD call." Drafts questions from the fund's docs and risk report.

Monitor

"What changed across my six funds this month?" Reads every new letter, tear sheet and risk report.

Nudge

If you look at a fund repeatedly but don't reach out, FCN AI asks whether you want an intro. Never the manager chasing you.

Brief

"Write a one-page IC memo on Meridian Harbor." Pulls profile, performance, risk and your notes into a draft.

Recommended for You

FCN AI reads what you view, your mandate and what similar allocators hold, and ranks the network.
FundStrategyAUMYTDFitWhy
Meridian Harbor Credit OpportunitiesPrivate credit · ABL$340M+11.8%92Matches open mandate · you viewed 3x · 2 peer foundations allocated
Riverlane Specialty Finance IIPrivate credit · specialty$610M+9.6%88Matches mandate · intro booked
Halcyon Real Assets CreditReal-asset credit$1.2B+8.1%85Second open mandate · soft close Q1
Northvale Opportunistic CreditDistressed$280M+13.2%81New on FCN · requested intro
Larkspur LMM LendingDirect lending$920M+9.0%78Adjacent to mandate
Wren & Cole Royalty CreditRoyalty credit$410M+7.7%74Diversifier · low correlation to your book
Corran Infrastructure Debt IIInfra debt$450M+6.9%72Successor to a fund you hold

News Feed

Fund updates from the funds you hold and watch, plus market news tuned to the strategies you look at.
FCN · 1h
Meridian Harbor publishes Q3 Investor Update

14-minute video: asset-backed rotation, leverage held low into year end, liquidity 72% of NAV.

watch list
FCN · 3h
Ashgrove Structured Credit posts Q3 letter

Attribution, positioning and a note on CLO equity. Q3 review with Nadia Oct 27.

my fund
Reuters · 2d
Private credit fundraising on pace for record year as banks retreat

Preqin: $210B raised through Q3; insurers and pensions lead new commitments.

private credit
P&I · 3d
Foundations raise alternatives targets in 2026 survey

Median alts allocation among $1–5B foundations now 44%; private credit the fastest-growing sleeve.

peers
FCN · 3d
12 new managers joined FCN in October

Four private credit, three macro, two digital. FCN AI has scored them against your mandate.

FCN
Bloomberg · 4d
Kittiwake's macro peers post mixed September

Rates volatility hurt trend followers; discretionary macro flat.

my fund
Why you see this
FCN AI learns from what you view and hold. You've been looking at private credit managers, so the feed leans that way. Sources: P&I, FundFire, Reuters, Bloomberg, Preqin, plus fund posts on FCN.

Media

Videos, podcasts and webinars from your funds and watch list.
▶
14:22
Meridian Harbor · Q3 Investor UpdateWatch list · new
▶
06:40
Meridian Harbor · Why Asset-Based Lending NowExplainer
▶
22:15
Ashgrove · Q3 Review WebinarMy fund
▶
18:40
Riverlane · Fund II OverviewWatch list
▶
31:05
Sable Point · The Catalyst Podcast Ep. 12My fund
▶
04:10
Northvale · Meet the TeamRecommended

Shared With Me

Every document a manager has shared with Pine Hollow, plus data rooms you've been granted. Managers see when you open or download.
DocumentFundTypeSharedYour activity
PDF
PPM · Credit OpportunitiesData room · watermarked
Meridian HarborData roomOct 20Downloaded today
PDF
MSCI Risk Report · Q3
Meridian HarborRisk reportOct 3Downloaded today
PDF
Tear Sheet · September 2026
Meridian HarborTear sheetOct 14Opened Oct 15
PDF
Q3 Letter
AshgroveLetterTodayNew
PDF
Risk Report · Q3
Sable PointRisk reportYesterdayNew
DOCX
DDQ · 2025
KittiwakeDDQJan 2025Opened 4x

Portfolio Analytics

Your alternatives sleeve across all six funds, with MSCI risk aggregated.
Alts sleeve
$412M
42% of $1.8B
YTD
+9.4%
vs HFRI +6.2%
Sharpe (1y)
1.31
MSCI
Private credit
8.6%
target 12% · gap $61M

Allocation by strategy

Structured credit
23%
Macro
19%
Equity L/S
18%
Infra debt
17%
Event driven
13%
Quant
10%
Private credit
8.6%

FCN AI: closing the private credit gap needs ~$61M. Meridian Harbor + Riverlane at $30M each would get you there.

Monthly returns · alts sleeve · 2026

3%1.5%0-1.5% JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSep 1.00.8-0.61.30.71.20.41.41.1

MSCI Risk Metrics

Independent risk on every fund you hold or watch, and on the sleeve as a whole.Powered by MSCI
FundVol (1y)SharpeVaR 95%Max DDBeta to HFRIStress · 2020 MarReport
Ashgrove Structured Credit3.8%1.452.2%-3.9%0.28-8.1%
Kittiwake Global Macro7.9%0.524.6%-9.2%0.41+2.3%
Bellhaven Equity L/S9.1%1.225.3%-7.4%0.62-11.0%
Corran Infrastructure Debt2.9%1.381.7%-2.1%0.18-4.4%
Sable Point Event Driven6.2%1.303.8%-5.6%0.47-9.7%
Tarn Quant Equity8.4%0.885.0%-6.8%0.55-6.2%
Meridian Harbor Credit Opps watching4.9%1.623.1%-4.2%0.31-6.9%
FCN AI: Sleeve VaR 95% is 3.4%, driven by Bellhaven and Tarn. Adding Meridian Harbor at $30M lowers sleeve beta to HFRI from 0.42 to 0.40 and leaves VaR flat.
John's Notes 1 / 15
FCN AI
Pine Hollow Foundation · free for allocators
Today · Oct 22
Morning Grace. You've looked at Meridian Harbor three times this week and have their DD call Friday; I've drafted prep questions. Ashgrove posted its Q3 letter, and Sable Point's new risk report is in. You're $61M short of your private credit target. Where do you want to start?